Saturday, August 25, 2007


22nd august...

Wed, 22 aug, holds a special meaning for me coz it was the day that chris celebrated my 21st bdae with me to make up for his absence on the actual day 22 sept. According to him, i was not to be told where we were gng for the day. so i was being kept in suspense for the entire month. hahaha. bugged him like crazy lar...

so he came to pick me up at 6pm, and i was shocked when he turned in to shangri-la hotel. It was like a mixed feelings, i wanted to cry, nt becoz i was sad but i was touched, surprised and basically it was so unexpected.

He brought me to blu, a restaurant, right on top of the hotel. it was realli a pretty sight and the waitress brought us to our table. lo n behold, there was a bouquet of flowers there. i tot it was for every table. hahaha. but nope it is for me. heh let me show you.

Aren't the flowers pretty? *meltz*

the night sky line was so pretty from up there. we had a nice nice 5 course meal, with a main course at the end, had champagne n red wine... it certainly was a most memorable and pleasant 21st bdae celebration ever. Thank you so much dear. i love the dessert the most. the *raspberry* yum yum.. hee. oh n the service of the waiters and waitresses were so good. they literally took care of u n checked on u almost every meal. :) shall leave u some pictures to look at. Drool over 'em ya.

*da burfdae gurl*
Tat's just us, with God in the middle :)
I thank God for u every single day. Thank you for the lovely surprise. :) you have given me more than i can ask for and perhaps even more than that. God bless you. :)

Friday, August 17, 2007

wonderful week

yay, it has been 2 weeks now that i am in nie... it is a rocking place but nonetheless, none of it can ever beat the fun, joy n laughter that we have in nafa... but as u study, n get used to the system, i find that it ain't such a bad place after all. hahaha...

had drama lessons this week n oh man, it is so fun.. haha i guess i am seriously an arts person... haha... it rox.. dot n angel are just so farni lar... we did lots of interesting stuff, played games, interacted with a whole new bunch of ppl. yup it is fun. i love my life..

and then i have my dear bf who makes everything so comfortable n nice for me... thank u for waking up early to send me to sch, pick me up n send me home. hee thank u so so so much... u r deeply appreciated... yupz..

went to watch rush hour 2 with chris n dot. oh man, i tell u, we laughed from the beginning right to the end of the show. it was just so farni.... i shan't tell u any more, for fear of giving the secret away but yeah.... haha (actually, it is becoz i'm lazy to type out everything)...

ok time to go do work before i yikkityak on the phone... hee tata.. hugs n kisses

Sunday, August 12, 2007

abt life...

Abt life... how much do u realli noe? sometimes i ask myself that question too. but i guess, everyday the answer is an everchanging one as everyone goes thru changes with God. :) moulded in christ as i call it.

today i read something in the bible, Romans 12: 9 - 11...

Behave like a christian
" let love be without hypocrisy. Abhor what is evil. Cling to what is good. Be kindly affectionate to one another with brotherly love, in honor giving preference to one another; not lagging in diligence, fervent in spirit, serving the Lord; rejoicing in hope, patient in tribulation, continuing steadfastly in prayer; distributing to the needs of the saints, given to hospitality. Bless those who persecute you; bless and do not curse.
Rejoice with those who rejoice, and weep with those who weep. Be of the same mind toward one another. Do not set your mind on high things, but associate with the humble. Do not be wise in your own opinion. Repay no one evil for evil. Have regard for good things in the sight of all men.
If it is possible, as much as depends on you, live peaceably with all men. Beloved, do not avenge yourselves, but rather give place to wrath; for it is written, " Vengeance is Mine, I will repay" says the Lord. Therefore if your enemy hungers, feed him; if he thirsts, give him a drink; For in so doing you will heap coals fo fire on his head. Do not be overcome by evil, but overcome evil with good. "

i think i am beginning to like the book of Romans in the bible.
it teaches one how to be a person and all... it is true, sometimes ppl act so childishly towards things that happen around them, and then not realizing that they are the ones looking like fools. so the best thing is to let God handle any situations and let him be the judge... we always tend to judge others first, not that it is bad but it is our fallen nature... but as always, we have been given a freedom of choice, so that means that we can choose whether we want to judge or not.... yup..

anyway, i had a fun time jamming with bros n guanwen n chris... i tell u, becoz of a certain gigue we had to play all sorts of weird n farni songs... so not us. hhaha it feels weird lar... yeah, today was one day that i totally enjoyed... but nonetheless, i thank God for this beautiful day... went to yishun to eat ikan nasi goreng n bee hoon goreng, with my family... bros ordered roti john i think... it was nice but darn spicy lar but who cares. as long as i feel chili in my throat, man it is shiok. not complaining.... but sian lar, i have a bro who has his eyes on me making sure that i dun sneak a taste at the chili. darn... why can't he look away and concentrate on his food for once.... hahha... anyway, i love my parents n my bros n yang...i thank God for them everyday...

so moral of the blog is: make a choice not to judge people... :) that's all i guess for this blog... love u all... big hug n kisses muackz

Thursday, August 09, 2007

National Day!!!

Happy national day ppl!!! today is such a wonderful day... haha get to spend time with my family.yay!!! was supposed to go out watch movie with my students from Siling. in the end, i could not make it.. haha nvm. heh.

heard the Simpsons movie is quite nice... can;t wait to watch movie with the uncle yang and dorothy seng... hahaha think will have a wacky time. haha. can't wait. i hope rush hour 3 is not disappointing.

yesterday, went to sing at indoor stadium for church event, Day of His power. it is good lar but ultra tiring. stood for 3 hours... my poor feet!!! who wants to help me massage my nice nice cute cute feet? heh... but it was a good experience lar. seeing the many people coming together to pray for singapore and other neighbouring nations is actually an eye opening experience for me.

i'm nt that patriotic a citizen of singapore but what i saw yesterday just warms my heart. God bless Singapore. :)

Thursday, August 02, 2007

oh yay!!

hurray!!! 1 more day left... :) today is thurs, is fri... and tat means i am one step closer to studying. it's currently 7.30am according to my watch and am sitting in the staff room chilling out before lessons start at 8am.. heh heh..

today i guess i have a whole lot of activities planned out. party with my sec 1 students and dinner with chris and dot afterwards. can't wait... but yet it's tiring heh but nvm.... who cares. have fun first.

was so bored in the staff room yesterday, went surfing for tiffany & co. jewelry, found some very nice n elegant designs... but yeah, the price tag is pricey... so can only admire from far and save money to get one hee hee...

i think this one cost about $120... yeah.. but nice hor... there are other designs... coming up wait ar...

yeah i love these 2 bracelets... so cool yet elegant lor... but torn between both designs... haiz.. nice rite? but guess how much?

....$ 135.... *gasps*

yup..oh well, i can just continue to drool and save money and wait for other designs to arrive then decide lar...

anyway, i was having so much fun downloading mtvs for my students to watch coz it was related to the topics that i was teaching. for fajarians, i know i did not show it to u guys so if u are reading my blog, have fun watching these k? :)

yeah these are the new ones that i have added to my lessons. hahaa.. hope u enjoyed it :) to the rest have fun watching it. gng to nua now.... too tired.
love y'all hugs n kisses *muaxkz*

Wednesday, August 01, 2007

the world is mine...

counting down from weeks to days makes me realize that actually time does pass quite fast. looks like i have left 2 more days to teaching in Siling. i kind of miss teaching them too. but as i'm here not as long as when i was in Fajar, the separation seems to be kind of easy but not that easy too. i mean have been teaching here for the past 6 weeks, the students are not really as bad as people make them out to be. hyper yeah they are. very but which bunch of students are not hyper. this is who they are, what can u do to change them in to a bunch of nerds? respect is the key i guess... these kids love to be respected for who they are...

can't really bear to leave but yet i'm looking forward to studying. darn... now i have 2 schools of students to love and miss... they are so cute n lovable, both fajar n siling. i guess as a teacher the most important thing is to love the people whom u are teaching. they will love you back. right baobeix?

was touched when one of the classes, 1N2, invited me to their farewell party for me. man i think i'm gng to miss this class the most. super motivated and very on about participating in activities and events. totally enjoyed them.

found a stray puppy in the garden of Siling, trapped by a bunch of leaves. it's only 1 week old... it's only the size of my palm... it's tat small... but so small i dunno how to take care... but it's cute. how i wish i can get a puppy for my birthday with everything provided for.. shiok ar... haha

darn, which brings me to the fact that i miss skippy lots.. that cute little pom is so like the love of my life. how i wish i was not asthmatic nor allergic to his fur then i can keep him forever and ever till the day that the lights go out on him. shucks... i miss my skipps...

yay oh yea, did i say that i am left with 2 more days to go... yeah.. mixed feelings. ok gng off to play pool n the staff lounge already. have fun tagging my tagboard k? love u all. *muackz*

God bless all teachers n students :)